- 196
Paire de chaises en acajou sculpté de la fin de l'époque Louis XVI, estampillée G. IACOB, avec la marque au fer ASS. NAT.
Estimate
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- mahogany
- Haut. 92,5 cm
- Height 36 1/2 in
le dossier ajouré, l'assise en fer à cheval, reposant sur des pieds fuselés cannelés ; recouvertes de soie verte
Condition
The illustration is accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable scratches and marks throughout. Both constructions are firm and sound. A front leg has been restored. A minor shrinkage crack at the back of a back. Some very minor stains on the upholstery which is made of old silk.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Georges Jacob, menuisier reçu maître en 1765
Fortement influencées par les modèles anglais de Chippendale et d'Adam, ces chaises font sans doute partie d'une livraison de Georges Jacob pour l'Assemblée Nationale durant les premières années de la Révolution, peut-être celle du 16 Ventôse an II (6 mars 1794) : « fournitures faites à la Convention Nationale en meubles et façon de meubler, fourniture de meubles et de chaises aux Comités de Salut Public et de sûreté générale ».
Une paire de fauteuils du même modèle par Jacob et également marqués ASS. NAT.a été vendue chez Daguerre à Drouot, le 28 juin 2002, puis chez Tajan, le 16 décembre 2009. Le Mobilier national conserve d'ailleurs toujours des fauteuils de ce modèle (in N. de Reyniès, Le Mobilier domestique, Paris, 1987, tome I, p. 113).
Fortement influencées par les modèles anglais de Chippendale et d'Adam, ces chaises font sans doute partie d'une livraison de Georges Jacob pour l'Assemblée Nationale durant les premières années de la Révolution, peut-être celle du 16 Ventôse an II (6 mars 1794) : « fournitures faites à la Convention Nationale en meubles et façon de meubler, fourniture de meubles et de chaises aux Comités de Salut Public et de sûreté générale ».
Une paire de fauteuils du même modèle par Jacob et également marqués ASS. NAT.a été vendue chez Daguerre à Drouot, le 28 juin 2002, puis chez Tajan, le 16 décembre 2009. Le Mobilier national conserve d'ailleurs toujours des fauteuils de ce modèle (in N. de Reyniès, Le Mobilier domestique, Paris, 1987, tome I, p. 113).