Lot 47
  • 47

Ossip Zadkine

Estimate
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Ossip Zadkine
  • Jeune fille à la colombe, vers 1928
  • sculpture originale en plâtre doré à la feuille
  • Hauteur : 80 cm (31 1/2 in.)
en plâtre doré à la feuille
Vendue avec colonne en parchemin teinre vert 90 x 55,5 x 40 cm

Provenance

Mademoiselle La Fleur, Paris (acquis directement de l'artiste en janvier 1930)
Acquis au début des années 1970

Exhibited

Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Zadkine, 1933, n. 76 
Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Cinquantenaire de l'Exposition de 1925, 1976 

Literature

André De Ridder, Zadkine, Paris, 1929, reproduit pl. 29 pour une version en bronze
Pierre Humbourg, Zadkine, Paris, 1930, reproduit pl. 21 pour une version en bronze
Paul Haesaerts, Ossip Zadkine. La Sculpture ailée, Amsterdam & Anvers, 1939, reproduit p. 5 pour une version en bronze
Ionel Jianou, Zadkine, Paris, 1979, reproduit no. 161 (version bronze)
3 façons de vivre entouré d'objets, Connaissance des Arts, Paris, septembre 1972, reproduit p. 56
Le Style "Art Déco" en décoration, Connaissance des Arts, Paris, octobre 1976, reproduit p. 108
Chantal Bizot et Yvonne Brunhammer, Cinquantenaire de l'exposition de 1925, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 1976, n. 241 (non ill.)
Philippe Jullian, The Collectors: Félix Marcilhac in Paris, Architectural Digest, New York, juillet-août 1977, reproduit p. 59
Rémy Le Poittevin, Les antiquaires font toujours des affaires d'or, Télé 7 jours, Paris, 18 septembre 1984, reproduit p. 79
Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit pp. 71 et 79
Sylvain Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine L'Œuvre Sculpté, Paris, 1994, reproduit p. 259, n. 214 pour une version en bronze

Condition

Close examination reveals some chips to the gold leaf gilding, notably along the edges of the woman's head and on the head of the dove. There is a light build up of dust in the recesses and some minor abrasion to the protruding parts. Apart from some light surface scratches and scattered oxidation spots, this work is in good original condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Une lettre manuscrite de l’artiste attestant de la vente sera remise à l’acquéreur.

'Jeune fille à la colombe', an original plaster and gold leaf sculpture by Ossip Zadkine, circa 1928