- 44
Marcel Coard
- Marcel Coard
- Fauteuil cubique, pièce unique, vers 1920
- Estampillé M. C. Coard et de la marque au perroquet de l'artiste à l'intérieur de l'assise
- Palissandre, parchemin, nacre
- Hauteur : 73 cm (28 3/4 in.) Largeur : 63 cm (24 7/8 in.) Profondeur : 78 cm (30 3/4 in.)
Provenance
Maîtres Audap-Godeau-Solanet, Paris, Ancienne Collection Jacques Doucet, 8 novembre 1972, lot 29
Galerie du Luxembourg, Paris
Acquis auprès du précédent en 1973
Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Cinquantenaire de l'exposition de 1925, 15 octobre 1976-2 février 1977
Pierre Kjellberg, Art Déco, les artistes d'avant-garde Marcel Coard et Djo Bourgeois, La Gazette de l'Hôtel Drouot, 12 décembre 1980, p. 41
Pierre Kjellberg, Art Déco, les maîtres du mobilier, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1981, reproduit p. 45
Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit p. 71 et 79
Alastair Duncan, Art Déco furniture, the French Designers, éd. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1984, reproduit p. 59
Pierre Kjellberg, Le mobilier du XXème siècle, dictionnaire des créateurs, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1994, couverture de l'ouvrage (détail)
Amélie Marcilhac, Marcel Coard décorateur : 1889-1974, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2012, reproduit p. 66 et photographie d'époque p. 67
The cubic armchair designed in 1920 for Jacques Doucet is not the first piece he made for his patron. During the First World War, as Coard was mobilised, his sister delivered a mother-of-pearl and Macassar ebony convex vitrine, now in the collection of the Musée des Arts Décoratifs in Paris. Coard's Cubist sentiment is clearly visible in the chair's interlocking volumes. He further builds tension via the juxtaposition of rosewood and vellum and the addition of mother-of-pearl inlay to the arms. Originally upholstered in a fabric embroidered with silver thread to a design by Gustave Miklos, it is the two designers only collaboration known to date, and marked the acceptance of Marcel Coard into the influential group of designers who counted Doucet as their patron.