- 42
Gustave Miklos & Jean Dunand
Estimate
300,000 - 350,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Gustave Miklos & Jean Dunand
- Figure et son ombre, pièce unique, vers 1926-1928
- lacquered wood
- Hauteur totale : 224 cm (88 1/8 in.) Hauteur sculpture : 191,5 cm (75 3/8 in.) Largeur : 22 cm (8 3/4 in.) Profondeur : 30 cm (11 7/8 in.)
sculpture en bois laqué noir, vert sombre et incrustation de coquille d'oeuf ; reposant sur un socle postérieur
Provenance
Francois-Louis Schmied
Jean Dunand, Paris
Famille Dunand, Paris
Galerie du Luxembourg, Paris
Michel Périnet, Paris
Acquis auprès du précédent
Jean Dunand, Paris
Famille Dunand, Paris
Galerie du Luxembourg, Paris
Michel Périnet, Paris
Acquis auprès du précédent
Exhibited
Paris, Galerie du Luxembourg, Jean Dunand Jean Goulden, Paris, mai-juillet 1973
Literature
Jean Dunand Jean Goulden, catalogue d'exposition, Galerie du Luxembourg, Paris, 1973, reproduit p. 94, décrit p. 95, n. 114
Robert-Jean Vinson, Le style Art Déco en décoration - 76 en 25, Connaissance des Arts, n. 296, octobre 1976, reproduit p. 108
Jean-Louis Gaillemin, Félix Marcilhac, si les français n'étaient pas obsédés par l'Impressionnisme et le XVIIIème siècle.., Beaux Arts Magazine, n. 34, avril 1986, reproduit p. 27
Jacques de Vos, Marc-André Ruan et Jean-Pierre Tortil, J. Lambert-Rucki, éd. galerie Jacques de Vos, Paris, 1988, reproduit p. 52, planche 37
Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit pp. 68 et 71
Félix Marcilhac, Jean Dunand vie et oeuvre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1991, reproduit p. 286, décrit pp. 286-287, n. 809 du catalogue raisonné
Robert-Jean Vinson, Le style Art Déco en décoration - 76 en 25, Connaissance des Arts, n. 296, octobre 1976, reproduit p. 108
Jean-Louis Gaillemin, Félix Marcilhac, si les français n'étaient pas obsédés par l'Impressionnisme et le XVIIIème siècle.., Beaux Arts Magazine, n. 34, avril 1986, reproduit p. 27
Jacques de Vos, Marc-André Ruan et Jean-Pierre Tortil, J. Lambert-Rucki, éd. galerie Jacques de Vos, Paris, 1988, reproduit p. 52, planche 37
Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit pp. 68 et 71
Félix Marcilhac, Jean Dunand vie et oeuvre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1991, reproduit p. 286, décrit pp. 286-287, n. 809 du catalogue raisonné
Condition
Bon état général.
Un soulèvement de la laque sur le personnage à mi-hauteur d'environ 5 cm.
Deux manques de laque important sur les angles arrière de la coiffe. Petites griffures et rayures sur l'ensemble de la surface. Petit choc sur l'arête de la colonne à l'arrière. Sur la base brune un manque d'1cm de laque.
Traces de restauration ancienne.
Deux soulèvements de laque circulaire au niveau des chevilles de fixation du personnage et de la colonne.
Good overall condition.
Approximately 5 cm of lacquer lifting to the figure at approximately half height.
Two important losses to the lacquer on the rear corners of the cap. Minor scratches to the surface.
Small bruise to the edge of the column to the rear. Loss of 1 cm of lacquer to the brown base.
Traces of old restoration.
Two circular pieces of lacquer lifting at the joint of the figure and the column.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.
Catalogue Note
Un certificat de Théo Schmied et une attestation de Bernard Dunand attestant de l'attribution à Miklos seront remis à l'acquéreur