Lot 285
  • 285

Gaston Suisse

Estimate
80,000 - 100,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Gaston Suisse
  • Paravent, vers 1930
  • Signé G.Suisse à la laque rouge en bas à droite
  • lacqueres wood, graphite
  • Chaque feuille : Hauteur : 173 x 50 cm (19 5/8 x 68 1/8 in.)
à quatre feuilles, en laque noire à décor géométrique de graphite et poudre de coquille d'oeuf tamisée, le dos laqué noir

Provenance

Madame Gaston Suisse, Paris
Acquis auprès du précédent en 1995

Literature

Emmanuel Bréon, Gaston Suisse, splendeur du laque art déco, éd. Somogy, Paris, 2013, reproduit pp. 168-171 et p. 268 pour une vue d'archive dans l'atelier de l'artiste, détail
1925 Quand l'art déco séduit le monde, catalogue d'exposition, La Cité de l'Architecture et du Patrimoine, éd. Norma, Paris, 2013, p. 259 pour un paravent similaire

Condition

Très bon état général Traces de restaurations anciennes éparses et petits enfoncements, notamment aux arêtes des panneaux, traces d'oxydation sur les charnières métalliques. Légères rayures en surface. Very good overall condition. Traces of old restoration and small dents on the surface, more pronounced on the edges of the panels. Traces of oxidation on the metal hinges. Slight scratches on the surface.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Catalogue Note

Cette oeuvre, acquise auprès de la veuve de l'artiste à Paris, d'inspiration constructiviste évoquant les gratte-ciel de New York, est à rapprocher d'une version sur le même thème exposée à La Cité de l'Architecture et du Patrimoine, Paris, 2013, 1925 Quand l'art déco séduit le monde.

This work was acquired from the artist's widow in Paris in 1995.  The constructivist inspiration, recalling the skyscrapers of New York, is similar to that exhibited: La Cité de l'Architecture et du Patrimoine, Paris, 2013 in the exhibition 1925 Quand l'art déco séduit le monde.