Lot 263
  • 263

Jean Dupas

Estimate
20,000 - 25,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Jean Dupas
  • Tableau métaphysique, vers 1928
  • Porte au dos du cadre quatre étiquettes d'exposition, au Scottish Arts Council, au Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Bordeaux et au Musée d'Art et d'Industrie de Saint-Etienne
  • oil on pannel
  • 61 x 47 cm (24 x 18 1/2 in.)
huile sur panneau

Provenance

Fourrures Max, Paris
 

Exhibited

Edinbourg, The Scottish Art Council & Londres, The Victoria & Albert Museum, Fashion 1900-1939, 1975-1976
Bordeaux, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Bordeaux Art Déco, 28 mai-10 juillet 1979
Saint-Etienne, Musée d'Art et d'Industrie, L'Art dans les années 30 en France, mars-mai 1979
Marcq-en-Baroeul, Fondation Septentrion, Art Déco 1920-1930, 29 avril-23 juillet 1986

Literature

Fashion 1900-1939, catalogue d'exposition, The Scottish Arts Council  Edinbourg et The Victoria & Albert Museum, Londres, 1976, p. 77, n. F30 (non ill.)
Jacqueline du Pasquier, Bordeaux Art Deco, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Hôtel de Lalande, Bordeaux, 1979, reproduit p. 46, décrit p. 47, n. 36
L'Art dans les années 30 en France, catalogue d'exposition,  Musée d'Art et d'Industrie, Saint-Etienne,1979, reproduit p. 54, décrit p. 123, n. 97
Anne et Albert Prouvost, Art Déco 1920-1930, catalogue d'exposition, Fondation Septentrion, Marcq-en-Baroeul,1986, reproduit n. 131, n.p.

Condition

Très bon état général. Infimes rayures et petites traces de salissures dans la partie noire inférieure. Une trace de salissure sur le sein gauche et une infime rayure et tâche en haut à gauche. Very good overall condition. Minor scratches and traces of dirt in the lower black portion. Traces of dirt on the left breast and one minor scratch and discoloration at the upper left-hand corner.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."