- 177
Maurice Marinot
Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Maurice Marinot
- Pot à couvercle, 1912
- Numéroté FM 324 sur une étiquette en papier au revers
- Glass
- Hauteur : 26,5 cm (10 1/2 in.)
verre transparent à décor émaillé de bandes, tulipes et raisins blancs et rouges
Provenance
Vente Maître Boisgirard, Paris, vers 1990
Exhibited
Paris, Salon d'Automne, 1912
Marcq-en-Baroeul, Fondation Septentrion, Art Deco 1920-1930, 29 avril-23 juillet 1986
Tokyo, Matsuya Ginza, L'exposition de la verrerie Art-Déco, 25 avril-7 mai 1990
Osaka, Umeda Hankyu, L'exposition de la verrerie Art-Déco, 25 septembre-3 octobre 1990
Troyes, Musée d'Art Moderne, Maurice Marinot, Penser en verre, 9 juillet-31 octobre 2010
Marcq-en-Baroeul, Fondation Septentrion, Art Deco 1920-1930, 29 avril-23 juillet 1986
Tokyo, Matsuya Ginza, L'exposition de la verrerie Art-Déco, 25 avril-7 mai 1990
Osaka, Umeda Hankyu, L'exposition de la verrerie Art-Déco, 25 septembre-3 octobre 1990
Troyes, Musée d'Art Moderne, Maurice Marinot, Penser en verre, 9 juillet-31 octobre 2010
Literature
Anne et Albert Prouvost, Art Déco 1920-1930, catalogue d'exposition, Fondation Septentrion, Marcq-en-Baroeul, 1986, reproduit n. 161, n.p.
Félix Marcilhac, L'exposition de la verrerie Art-Déco, catalogue d'exposition, éd. Comité de Réalisation, Tokyo, Osaka, 1990, reproduit p. 91, n. 127
Olivier Le Bihan, Maurice Marinot, Penser en verre, catalogue d'exposition, Musée d'Art Moderne de Troyes, éd. Somogy, Paris, 2010, reproduit p. 50 n. 137
Félix Marcilhac, Maurice Marinot (1882-1960), artisan verrier, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre de verre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2013, p. 27 pour une vue d'une variante au Salon d'Automne, Paris, 1912, reproduit pp. 31, 240 et 755
Félix Marcilhac, L'exposition de la verrerie Art-Déco, catalogue d'exposition, éd. Comité de Réalisation, Tokyo, Osaka, 1990, reproduit p. 91, n. 127
Olivier Le Bihan, Maurice Marinot, Penser en verre, catalogue d'exposition, Musée d'Art Moderne de Troyes, éd. Somogy, Paris, 2010, reproduit p. 50 n. 137
Félix Marcilhac, Maurice Marinot (1882-1960), artisan verrier, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre de verre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2013, p. 27 pour une vue d'une variante au Salon d'Automne, Paris, 1912, reproduit pp. 31, 240 et 755
Condition
Très bon état général.
Petite bulle éclatée sur la partie supérieure du couvercle. Petites imperfections d'origine aux aplats de l'émail et infimes signe d'usure à l'émail sur les bandes noires. Une bulle éclatée à l'émail sur la bande plus foncée supérieure de la partie inférieure du pot.
Very good overall condition.
Minor burst air bubbles on the top. Small imperfections to the enamel and minor signs of wear to the black circles of enamel. The darker upper circle of the lower part has a bursted bubble.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Une variante de ce pot, provenant de la collection Jean-Charles Worth, a été exposée au Salon d'Automne de 1912. Une autre version fait partie de la collection de Ryoji Noyori, Belles des belles, Tokyo
Un certificat de Florence Marinot, fille de l'artiste, sera remis à l'acquéreur.
Un certificat de Florence Marinot, fille de l'artiste, sera remis à l'acquéreur.