Lot 17
  • 17

Boris Lacroix & Jean Dunand

Estimate
100,000 - 120,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Boris Lacroix & Jean Dunand
  • Bibliothèque basse de milieu, pièce unique, 1930
  • Signée du cachet JEAN DUNAND LAQUEUR au dessous d'un élément
  • lacquered wood
  • Chaque élément : Hauteur : 84 cm (33 in.) Largeur : 60 cm (23 1/2 in.) Profondeur : 25 cm (9 3/4 in.)
à quatre éléments articulés, en bois laqué rouge corail, à deux étagères en dalle de verre et huit étagères ouvertes fixes, dont deux en biais, piétement latéral plein 

Provenance

Madeleine Vionnet, Paris
Vente Paris, Maîtres Audap-Godeau-Solanet, Mobilier Art Déco Madeleine Vionnet, 31 mai 1985, lot 185 (couverture du catalogue)

Exhibited

Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Années 30 en Europe, Le Temps Menaçant 1929-1939, Paris, 20 février-25 mai 1997

Literature

Surviving in Style, Bruce Chatwin visits Mme Madeleine Vionnet and Mme Sonia Delaunay, The Sunday Times Magazine, 4 mars 1973, reproduit  p. 43
Dan Klein, Nancy A. McClelland et Malcolm Haslam, L'Esprit Art Déco, éd. Flammarion, Paris, 1987, reproduit p. 142
Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit p. 69
Félix Marcilhac, Jean Dunand, vie et oeuvre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1991, reproduit p. 325, n. 1179 du catalogue raisonné
Pierre Kjellberg, Le Mobilier du XXème siècle dictionnaire des créateurs, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1994, reproduit p. 352
Années 30 en Europe, Le Temps Menaçant 1929-1939, catalogue d'exposition, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1997, n. 131

Condition

Bon état général Décoloration de la laque dans la partie supérieure et traces de salissure sur l'ensemble de la surface. Quelques fines rayures, petits chocs sur les arêtes. Une dalle de verre avec des chocs aux angles et un éclat plus important vers le centre Good overall condition Discoloration of the lacquer in the upper part and traces of dirt on the surface. Some fine scratches, minor dings on the edges. The glass plate with the chips to the edges and larger chips to the centre consistent with age, use and material.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Un certificat d'authenticité de Bernard Dunand, établi le 17 décembre 1985 sera remis à l'acquéreur.