Lot 13
  • 13

Pendentif en néphrite hei tiki, Maori, Nouvelle-Zélande

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

  • Maori
  • Pendentif en néphrite hei tiki
  • green stone
  • haut. 18 cm
  • 7 1/8 in

Provenance

Collection privée, Angleterre
Collection Morris Pinto (1925-2009), Genève
Collection Christopher B. Hemmeter, Hawaii
Lance et Roberta Entwistle, Londres
Collection Frum, Toronto

Elder et Barrow, Art of Polynesia:  Selections from the Hemmeter Collection of Polynesian Art, 1990, p. 91-92

Les pendentifs en néphrite hei tiki, autrefois portés par les hommes et les femmes de haut rang, étaient à la fois objets de parure, signes d’autorité et emprunts du pouvoir sacré tapu que la proximité avec la tête de leurs prestigieux propriétaires leur conférait. A l’abondance de ces célèbres ornements, remarqués par les premiers explorateurs et dont la production semble s’être intensifiée au XIXe siècle, s’oppose la très grande rareté des exemplaires de grande dimension – supérieure à 15,5 cm – comme le hei tiki de la Collection Frum.

Dans ce corpus restreint figurent deux pendentifs conservés au British Museum (inv. n° Oc. 1727 et Oc. 1854, 1229.10; 18 et 22 cm), deux autres dans les collections de l'Auckland Institute and Museum (inv. n° 3320 et 5587, in Mead, Te Maori. Maori Art from New Zealand Collections, 1984, n° 148 et 165; 15,5 et 17,2 cm), un au National Museum of New Zealand (Wellington, inv. n° Ol000081; 16,2 cm), un au musée ethnographique de Neuchâtel (inv. n° v. 909), celui de la collection Frieda et Milton Rosenthal (Sotheby's, New York, 14 novembre 2008, n° 111; 16,2 cm), et enfin celui de l’ancienne collection de la Comtesse de Béhague (Sotheby’s, Paris, 24 mars 2010, n° 11, 17,5 cm).

A la différence de la plupart de ces grands hei tiki, dont la proportion relativement étroite s’adapte à celle de la lame de hache dans laquelle ils furent sculptés,  le hei tiki Frum se distingue par l'ampleur remarquable du corps, s'épanouissant avec force dans l'espace. La tension des courbes et des contre-courbes est accentuée par les plans inclinés faisant glisser le regard en profondeur, et par l'équilibre parfait des ajours et des motifs curvilignes signifiant les côtes et les doigts.

Il s'apparente étroitement au pendentif de l’ancienne collection de la Comtesse de Béhague, et aux deux exemplaires conservés à l'Auckland Institute and Museum (cf. supra, ex. collections Mrs Palmer et E.B. Williams), tous deux collectés en 1795 et dont les yeux ont, comme le hei tiki Frum, perdu leur cerclage en nacre. Datés par Sidney Moko Mead de la période Te Puawaitanga (1500 – 1800), ils sont attribués à des peuples Maori (Te Ati Awa et Kati Tahu) installés à l'extrémité méridionale de l'île du Nord, et de l'île du Sud. C'est dans la partie occidentale de  l'île du Sud que se situent les gisements de néphrite punamu, considérée par les Maori comme surnaturelle et qui illustre de manière si caractéristique leur culture. Dans un contexte historique marqué dans cette île par la lutte pour le contrôle de la néphrite, Mead (Te Maori. Maori Art from New Zealand Collections, 1984, p. 165) explique l'importante dimension du hei tiki  Williams (17, 2 cm) comme à la fois le reflet et l'expression de la domination du peuple Kai Tahu sur les gisements de néphrite de Poutouni, à la fin du XVIIIe siècle.

Ici, les proportions exceptionnelles, ajoutées à la qualité de la sculpture et à la beauté de la pierre, placent le hei tiki Frum parmi les trésors (taonga) les plus remarquables d'un art Maori associant superbement parure et pouvoir.

Nephrite pendants, hei tiki, formerly worn by men and women of high rank, were both ornaments and symbols of authority. They were embued with sacred power, tapu, as a result of their proximity to the heads of their prestigious owners. Hei tiki were recorded by early European visitors, and these famous ornaments, the production of which seems to have intensified in the nineteenth century, exist in large numbers. However hei tiki which are larger than 15.5cm, such as the Frum pendant, are extremely rare.

The small corpus of large scale hei tiki includes two pendants in the British Museum (Inv. Nos. 1727 and Oc Oc 1854 1229.10; 18 and 22 cm), two in the collections of the Auckland Institute and Museum (Inv. Nos. 3320 and 5587, in Mead, Te Maori Maori Art from New Zealand Collections, 1984, No. 148 and 165; 15.5 and 17.2 cm), one in the National Museum of New Zealand (Wellington, Inv. No. Ol000081; 16.2 cm), one in the Ethnographic Museum, Neuchâtel (Inv. No. 909 v), one formerly in the collection of Frieda and Milton Rosenthal (Sotheby's, New York, 14 November 2008, lot 111; 16.2 cm) and finally the pendant formerly in the collection of the Countess of Béhague (Sotheby's, Paris, 24 March 2010, lot 11; 17.5 cm).

The bodies of most large hei tiki are relatively narrow, having been carved from adze blades. In contrast the Frum hei tiki is distinguished by the remarkable breadth of its body, which projects forcefully outwards. The tension of curve and counter-curves is accented by inclined planes, which draw the eye inwards, and the perfect balance of the openwork and curvilinear motifs which indicate the ribs and fingers.

The Frum
hei tiki is especially close in style to the pendant formerly in the collection of the Countess of Béhague, and to the two examples in the Auckland Institute and Museum (see above, formerly in the collections of Mrs Palmer and E. B. Williams), both of which were collected in 1795. Like the Frum hei tiki, the eyes of the two pendants in Auckland have lost their striking shell inlays. Dated by Sidney Moko Mead to the Te Puawaitanga period (1500 - 1800), they are attributed to the Maori people (Te Ati Awa Tahu and Kati) living in the South Island and the southern tip of the North Island. It is in the west of the South Island that the deposits of pounamu, nephrite, are to be found. Nephrite, a material which is so characteristic of Maori culture, is believed to possess supernatural powers by Maori. There was continual struggle for control of nephrite deposits, and in this historical context Mead (ibid., p. 165) explains that the considerable size of the Williams hei tiki (17.2cm) is a reflection of the Kai Tahu people’s control of nephrite deposits in the late eighteenth century.

Here the exceptional proportions, as well as the quality of the carving and the beauty of the stone, place the Frum
hei tiki amongst the most remarkable treasures (taonga) of Maori art, an object which superbly combines the principles of power and ornament.