Lot 58
  • 58

Joseph Csaky

Estimate
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Joseph Csaky
  • Femme à la draperie ou femme nue à la draperie, bras baissés, 1931
  • plaster
  • Hauteur : 122 cm (48 in.) Largeur : 38,5 cm (15 1/8 in.) Profondeur : 35 cm (13 3/4 in.)
sculpture en plâtre patiné

Provenance

Vente Maîtres Boisgirard et de Heeckeren, Atelier Joseph Csaky, 10 mars-26 juin 1978, Paris, reproduit en p. 1 de couverture, lot 109
Collection Félix Marcilhac

Literature

"Chez M. Charles Siclis, architecte", Art et Industrie, janvier 1932, p. 9 pour le modèle original de 1931
Csaky Sculptures Dessins, catalogue d'exposition, Musée d'Art Moderne de Troyes, 1986, n. 49, n.p. pour une version en pierre
Edith Balas, Joseph Csaky A Pioneer of Modern Sculpture, éd. American Philosophical Society, Philadelphie, 1998, fig. 100, p. 147 pour une photographie d'époque de l'original de 1931 dans le studio de Csaky, daté de 1933
Félix Marcilhac, Joseph Csaky du cubisme historique à la figuration réaliste, catalogue raisonné des sculptures, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2007, pp. 6, 136, 157, 160 et 177 pour des photographies d'époque de l'original, et pp. 157 et 355 pour un exemplaire en pierre, n. 1931-FM.182/b du catalogue raisonné

Condition

Plâtre avec de nombreuses marques en surface et rayures. La couleur est plus claire que ne suggère l'illustration du catalogue. Quelques fissures et des restorations sur le mollet gauche, la cuisse droite et la draperie. This is a working plaster model with many surface marks and scratches as one would expect. The color is slightly lighter than suggested by the catalogue illustration. There are some cracks and old filler to the figure's proper left calf, right thigh and to the drapery.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."