Lot 51
  • 51

Gustave Miklos

Estimate
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Gustave Miklos
  • Jeune homme debout, pièce unique, 1927
  • Signée Miklos et datée 1927 en bas sur le côté
  • Bois
  • Hauteur : 68,5 cm (27 in.)
sculpture en poirier, taille directe

Provenance

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par François-Louis Schmied
Par descendance dans la famille depuis son origine 

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie de la Rennaissance,  4-25 mai 1928

Literature

Catalogue des oeuvres de Gustave Miklos, catalogue d'exposition, Galerie La Renaissance, Paris, 1928, n. 22
Jan & Joel Martel, La Sculpture, L'Art International d'aujourd'hui, vol. 13, éd. Charles Moreau, 1929, pl. 47, n. 1
Theodore Menten, The Art Deco Style in household objects, architecture, sculpture, graphics, jewellery, éd. Dover Publications Inc., New York, 1972, pl. 139
Danuta Cichocka, Gustave Miklos Le Moderniste Byzantin, catalogues raisonnés, vol. 2, Sculptures, Art Décoratifs, Peintures, éd. Fata Libelli, Paris, 2014, p. 14 pour une photographie contemporaine à la galerie La Renaissance en 1928 avec notre sculpture, et p. 57, cat. n. S46
Christiane Patkaï, Gustave Miklos 1888-1967 : sa vie et son oeuvre de sculpteur, 1978, n°39

Condition

La couleur du bois est légèrement plus chaude et rouge que ne suggère l'illustration du catalogue. Traces d'usage, rayures et marques sur l'ensemble de la surface. Traces d'usure sur les arêtes et angles du socle. The wood is a slightly warmer, redder, color than suggested by catalogue illustration. There is light wear and surface marks and scratches overall, but none are too distracting and many are visible in the catalogue illustration. There is some wear to the base, particularly to the corners, again visible in the catalogue illustration.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Catalogue Note

Proche de Gustave Miklos qui collabore avec lui dès 1922 pour les illustrations d'ouvrages, François-Louis Schmied (1873-1941) lui achète plusieures sculptures. Deux pièces de sa collection sont présentées à la Galerie La Renaissance en 1928 aux côtés d'oeuvres appartenant à Jacques Doucet et Jacques André. La Femme marchant, n. 26 du catalogue a été vendue chez Sotheby’s à Monaco, 21 avril 1991, lot 485, et la seconde, Jeune Homme debout, n. 22 est celle que nous présentons aujourd'hui.

François-Louis Schmied bought several sculptures from his collaborator and friend Gustave Miklos. Two were exhibited at the Galerie de la Renaissance, Paris, in 1928, together with other works that formed part of the collections of Jacques Doucet and Jacques André, the two most important collectors of Miklos' work at the time. One of the two, a study of a walking woman, catalogue number 26, was offered for sale at Sotheby's Monaco, 21 April 1991, lot 485. The other, young man standing, catalogue number 22, is offered here.