Lot 240
  • 240

L'Enlèvement de Proserpine, France, XVIIIe siècle, d'après un modèle de François Girardon (1628-1715)

Estimate
25,000 - 35,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • L'Enlèvement de Proserpine
  • groupe en bronze à patine brun foncé
  • Haut. 57 cm; height 22 1/3 in.

Literature

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th century. The reign of Louis XIV, Oxford, 1981, tome 2, pp.41-43.

Condition

Very good condition overall. Very crisp and fine cast, precise in all details. Fine chiseling and finishing especially to the faces and the hair. The terrace cast separatly. The bronze with warm brown gold colored patina with remains of dark fumée varnish. Minor surface dirt in the crevices and minor wear to the patina consistent with age and handling. Casting joints visible to Proserpine's proper left arm, just below the shoulder.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Commandé en 1675 par Charles Le Brun pour le Parterre d'Eau à Versailles, le marbre réalisé par François Girardon devait initialement être accompagné d'autres scènes d'enlèvements mythologiques dont Orithye et Borée par Gaspard Marsy et Anselme Flamen (musée du Louvre, inv. no. MR 1844), Cybèle et Saturne par Thomas Regnaudin (musée du Louvre, inv. no. MR 2084) et Coronis et Neptune par Jean-Baptiste Tuby (non réalisé). Il fut achevé en 1699 et pris finalement place au centre d'un nouveau chantier du parc, celui du Bosquet de la Colonnade.
Dans ses Métamporphoses, Ovide relate l'enlèvement de Proserpine, fille de Jupiter et Cérès, par Pluton, dieu des Enfers. Proserpine est surprise en compagnie d'autres nymphes dont l'une d'entre-elles, Cyanée, tente vainement de s'interposer. Ivre de désespoire, Cérès arpente la terre à la recherche de sa fille, négligeant les récoltes. Afin que les hommes ne meurent pas de faim, Jupiter rend son verdict: Proserpine se partagera entre le monde terrestre  et souterrain. Condamnée à être séparée de sa fille tous les ans pendant les trois mois d'hiver, Cérès porte le deuil et la terre suspend sa production. Un bronze de plus grandes dimensions est en dépôt au Château de Versailles (inv. no. MR3273) et un autre de dimensions comparable au nôtre se trouve à la Wallace Collection (inv. no. S170). Ce bronze, reprenant l'une des plus illustres compositions du classicisme français, est remarquable par la qualité de sa fonte d'une grande précision dans les moindres détails.