Lot 2
  • 2

Giorgio Morandi

100,000 - 150,000 GBP
362,500 GBP

  • Natura Morta
  • signed Morandi (lower left)
  • oil on canvas

Provenance

Galleria del Milione, Milan
Galerie Krugier et Cie, Geneva (acquired by 1967)
Albert Loeb & Krugier Gallery Inc., New York
William M. V. Kingsland, New York (sale: Christie's, London, 16th October 2006, lot 206)
Purchased at the above sale by the late owner

Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, Giorgio Morandi (Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Radierungen), 1961, no. 22
Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Giorgio Morandi, 1964, no. 16
New York, Albert Loeb & Krugier Gallery Inc., Morandi, 1967, no. 43, illustrated in the catalogue

Lamberto Vitali, Morandi. Dipinti, Catalogo generale 1948-1964, Milan, 1977, vol. II, no. 1314, illustrated n.p.