- 195
Important calice en argent et vermeil, non poinçonné, Italie, probablement Rome vers 1750
Estimate
25,000 - 30,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Important calice en argent et vermeil, non poinçonné, Italie, probablement Rome vers 1750
- Haut. 34 cm, 1 246 g ; 13 1/4 in, 40oz
le pied richement orné de rinceaux, têtes de chérubins et chapiteaux de colonnes, entourant trois scènes en vermeil représentant la Naissance du Christ, la Déposition de croix et la Résurrection, en ronde-bosse, le fût et la fausse-coupe avec traces de vermeil, le fût également richement orné de putti entourant trois scènes, le Christ au mont des Oliviers, le Christ aux liens et le Portement de croix, la fausse coupe ornée de chérubins et de trois scènes dont le Baptême du Christ et la Tentation dans le désert, la coupe unie à intérieur et bord extérieur dorés
Provenance
Selon une lettre de l'expert Vinicio Parodi semblant dater des années 1960, ce calice a été donné au cardinal Eugenio Giuseppe Pacelli par la Noblesse romaine à l'occasion de son élection au trône de Saint Pierre le 2 mars 1939 sous le nom de Pie XII.
A son tour, toujours selon cette lettre, le pape Pie XII a offert ce calice comme cadeau à sa nièce Maria-Luisa Bomprini à l'occasion de son mariage avec le comte Raggio.
A son tour, toujours selon cette lettre, le pape Pie XII a offert ce calice comme cadeau à sa nièce Maria-Luisa Bomprini à l'occasion de son mariage avec le comte Raggio.
Condition
In overall good condition. Som wear at the gilding on stem and cup.
Excellent quality, large size.
Rare piece.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."