- 5
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
- Pierre-Auguste Renoir
- Portrait posthume de Frederic Bazille
- Signed Renoir (upper right)
- Oil on canvas
- 16 by 13 in.
- 40.6 by 33 cm
Provenance
Ambroise Vollard, Paris
Galerie Petrides, Paris
Larry Aldrich Collection, New York
Sale: Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, October 30, 1963, lot 31
Sale: Sotheby's, New York, May 11, 1987, lot 343
Private Collection
Federation of Arts Traveling Exhibition, The Aldrich Collection 1959-1962, Richmond, Virginia Museum, Atlanta Art Institute Chicago, The Arts Club, San Francisco Museum of Art, St. Louis, City Art Museum, Minneapolis Art Musuem, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Seattle Art Museum, Tulsa, Philbrook Art Center, Tucson, The Art Center, Allentown Art Museum, and New York Albany Institute of Art
Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, Pastels et Dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris 1918, vol. 1, p. 67, illustrated n. 268
Guy Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins, et aquarelles, Paris, 2007, vol. 2, n. 1052, illustrated p. 351