Lot 5
  • 5

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

  • Pierre-Auguste Renoir
  • Portrait posthume de Frederic Bazille
  • Signed Renoir (upper right)
  • Oil on canvas
  • 16 by 13 in.
  • 40.6 by 33 cm

Provenance

Ambroise Vollard, Paris

Galerie Petrides, Paris

Larry Aldrich Collection, New York

Sale: Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, October 30, 1963, lot 31

Sale: Sotheby's, New York, May 11, 1987, lot 343

Private Collection

Federation of Arts Traveling Exhibition, The Aldrich Collection 1959-1962, Richmond, Virginia Museum, Atlanta Art Institute Chicago, The Arts Club, San Francisco Museum of Art, St. Louis, City Art Museum, Minneapolis Art Musuem, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Seattle Art Museum, Tulsa, Philbrook Art Center, Tucson, The Art Center, Allentown Art Museum, and New York Albany Institute of Art

Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, Pastels et Dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris 1918, vol. 1, p. 67, illustrated n. 268

Guy Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins, et aquarelles, Paris, 2007, vol. 2, n. 1052, illustrated p. 351