Lot 14
  • 14

Tamara de Lempicka

  • Tamara de Lempicka
  • Portrait de Kizette
  • Signed T. de Lempicka (lower right)
  • Oil on canvas
  • 52 1/2 by 22 1/4 in.
  • 133.5 by 56.5 cm

Provenance

Barry Friedman Ltd., New York (1979)

Private Collection, New York (1983)

Sale: Christie’s, New York, March 26, 1989, lot 100

Paris, Galerie du Luxembourg, 1972, no. 3

Tokyo, Seibu; Osaka, Seibu, Tamara de Lempicka, 1981

Boulogne-Billancourt, Musée des Années 30, Lempicka, 2006

Milan, Palazzo Reale, Tamara de Lempicka, 2006, no. 11

Vigo, Casa das Artes, Tamara de Lempicka, 2007

Mexico City, Museo del Palacio de Bellas Artes, Tamara de Lempicka, 2009, no. 8

Tokyo, Bunkamura Museum of Fine Arts, Tamara de Lempicka et son époque, 2010, no. 9

Hyogo, Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Art, Tamara de Lempicka et son époque, 2010, no. 9

Lempicka Archive, illustrated photographic album, Houston, undated, no. 17

Jean Réau, introduction by, Tamara de Lempicka de 1925 à 1935, exh. cat. Paris, 1972, no. 3

Giancarlo Marmori, Tamara de Lempicka. Les œuvres majeures de Tamara de Lempicka 1925 à 1935, Paris, 1978, illustrated p. 55

Germaine Bazin and Hiroyuki Itsuki, Tamara de Lempicka, Tokyo, 1980, no. 21

Gilles Néret, Tamara de Lempicka 1898-1980, Cologne, 1991, illustrated p. 17

Ellen Thormann, Tamara de Lempicka, Kunstkritik und Künstlerinnen in Paris, Berlin, 1993, no. 27

Alain Blondel, Lempicka catalogue raisonné 1921-1979, Lausanne, 1999, no. B.48, illustrated p. 119

Emmanuel Bréon and Alain Blondel (eds.), Lempicka, exh. cat., Boulogne-Billancourt and Vigo 2006-2007, Paris, 2006, illustrated p. 94

Gioia Mori (ed.), Tamara de Lempicka, exh. cat. Milan, 2006, illustrated p. 107 no. 11

Alain Blondel (ed.), Tamara de Lempicka, exh. cat. Mexico City, 2009, no. 8, illustrated p. 79

Alain Blondel and Emmanuel Bréon (eds.), Tamara de Lempicka et son époque, exh. cat. Tokyo and Hyogo, Tokyo, 2010, no. 9, pp. 48-49