Lot 107
  • 107

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

100,000 - 150,000 USD
257,000 USD

  • Pierre-Auguste Renoir
  • Vue de Montmartre
  • Stamped Renoir (lower right)
  • Oil on canvas

Provenance

Estate of the artist
Pierre Renoir, Paris
Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (possibly)
Sale: Palais des Congrés, Versailles, March 11, 1973, lot 128
Sale: Palais des Congrés, Versailles, December 1, 1974, lot 67
Private Collection (and sold: Sotheby's, London, April 1, 1981, lot 30)
Private Collection, Europe (acquired at the above sale and sold: Sotheby's, London, June 28, 1989, lot 119)
Private Collection (acquired at the above sale)
Acquired from the above in 1993

Bernheim-Jeune, ed., L'Atelier de Renoir, vol. I, Paris, 1931, no. 19, illustrated pl. 10
Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. II, Paris, 2009, no. 902, illustrated p. 129