Lot 115
  • 115

Lajos Kassák

20,000 - 30,000 GBP

  • Lajos Kassák
  • Composition
  • signed L. Kassak, dated 21 and inscribed Wien (lower left)
  • gouache on paper
  • 31 by 28.5cm., 12¼ by 11¼in.

Provenance

Klára Kassák (wife of the artist)
Carl Laszlo (a gift from the above)
Galerie von Bartha, Basel
Acquired from the above by the late owner

Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, L'Art en Hongrie, 1980-81, no. 10