Lot 242
  • 242

Belle suite de quatre fauteuils à châssis, à dossier plat en bois doré à l'huile d'époque Louis XVI, estampillée P.PLUVINET

Estimate
150,000 - 250,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Haut. 102 cm
  • Height 40 1/4 in
à dossier en anse de panier, richement sculpté d'entrelacs, rangs de perles et piastres ; le dossier orné en son centre d'un cartouche flanqué de rameaux d'olivier, la ceinture décorée d'un large motif de feuille d'acanthe ; reposant sur des pieds en gaine cannelés surmontés de chapiteaux à feuilles de laurier ; garnis à châssis et recouverts de soie verte à motifs de bacchante ; avec une marque au feu L entrelacés surmontés d'une couronne (non identifiée)

Provenance

Ancienne collection de monsieur Tournade, antiquaire à Paris

Hôtel des Ventes de Bayeux, le 12 avril 2004, lot 128

Condition

The illustration of the catalogue is accurate. Good overall condition despite the usual minor scratches and marks throughout. A few minor losses and a few rubbed areas to the gilding. All constructions are firm and sound. A few minor traces of old woodworm. The upholstery is in good condition. The gilding is different than usual, it is made with a different technique: the gilding is not made of gold leaves as usual but made of gold paint which gives a mat aspect. The gilding is not shiny as usual. The gilding is Louis XVI period but the use of this technique is unusual on seats. It was more used for luxurious carriages.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Philippe-Joseph Pluvinet, menuisier reçu maître en 1754

Une paire de fauteuils à la ceinture similaire provenant de la collection Akram Ojjeh a été vendue chez Christie's, le 11 décembre 1999, lot 167. Bien que le dessin soit assez proche, il s'agissait d'un modèle plus simple. La suite de quatre fauteuils que nous présentons est exceptionnelle, en raison d'une dorure à l'huile, ce qui est assez inhabituel sur des sièges, et d'un répertoire ornemental très riche. Les proportions imposantes, le dessin très architecturé, amplifié par les pieds en gaine et une sculpture vigoureuse, en font de véritables sièges d'apparat que l'on peut dater des années 1785 et rapprocher de la production de grands menuisiers comme Jean-Bapiste Tilliard ou Claude Chevigny.