Lot 199
  • 199

Paire de fauteuils en bois sculpté laqué bleu de la fin de l'époque Louis XV, vers 1770-1775, estampillée C. SENE

Estimate
5,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Haut. 92 cm
  • Height 36 1/4 in
à dossier plat de forme cintrée à épaulement, la ceinture à ressaut, sculptés de rais-de-coeur ; reposant sur des pieds fuselés cannelés ; recouverts de soie brochée à fond ivoire

Condition

The picture is accurate. Good overall condition. The structure is sound and sturdy. The seat rail of one armchair is reinforced inside by a wooden block along one side; the other one has patched restorations inside the seat rail. Wear to the painting, which adds to the charm of the seats. Cover in good condition. Fine carving, elegant design.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Claude I Sené (1724-1792), menuisier reçu maître en 1743

Alors que l'activité de Claude I Sené est attestée jusqu'en 1780, on connaît très peu d'exemplaires de sa production au-delà de 1770. Si la forme du dossier demeure légèrement violonné, et les supports d'accotoir encore en retrait des pieds, la ceinture est déjà rectiligne et les traverses ne présentent qu'un léger ressaut entre les assemblages des pieds. Signe des recherches esthétiques d'alors, l'absence de dés de raccordement permet à la frise de rais-de-coeur de courir sur toute la ceinture.
Ces fauteuils ne sont pas sans rappeler les sièges de Louis-Charles Carpentier, notamment l'ensemble garni de tapisseries des Gobelins dites Les Quatre parties du Monde conservé au Louvre. Il est intéressant de relever à ce sujet que Carpentier vendit son fond de marchandise au propre fils de Claude I Sené, Jean-Baptiste-Claude, le 7 avril 1779.