Lot 180
  • 180

Ensemble de 14 assiettes en vermeil aux armes d'Auguste Le Fort, par Gottlieb Menzel, Augsbourg 1729-1730

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

  • Ensemble de 14 assiettes en vermeil aux armes d'Auguste Le Fort, par Gottlieb Menzel, Augsbourg 1729-1730
  • vermeil
  • Diam. 24,8 cm, 9 279 g ; 9 3/4 in, 298oz 6dwt
chaque assiette gravée au-dessous de la bordure A° 1730 et  portant chacune un numéro: 185 - 188 - 191 - 192 - 193 - 194 - 201 - 202 - 203 - 206 - 213 - 216 - 217 - 219

engraved with the arms of Augustus the Strong, King of Poland and Elector of Saxony, dated Ao 1730 and numbered

Exhibition catalogue, Silber und Gold, Augsburger Goldschmiedekunst für die Höfe Europas, Bayerisches National museum, 1994, pp. 498-504
Ulli Arnold,  Staatliche Kunstsammlungern Dresden Grünes Gewölbe, in KulturStiftung de Länder-Patromonia 74, Dresden, 1994

In overall good condition. Usual scratches. Legible marks and inventory numbers, date and inventory numbers. Two slight lacks of gilding on one, a more important scratch on another one. Good weight, very nice engraving. Very elegant set.

Ces assiettes font partie du service `MATT VERGOLDTES' , le seul service en vermeil de la cour de Saxe à avoir survécu, et un des tout premiers réalisés à Augsbourg. Il fut créé à l'occasion du mariage en 1719 de l'héritier de l'électeur Auguste le Fort, le prince Fréderic-Auguste de Saxe, avec l'archiduchesse Marie-Josèphe d'Autriche. Ce mariage revêtait une grande importance pour Auguste le Fort car ni le père de la mariée, feu l'empereur Joseph I, ni l'empereur de l'époque, son oncle Charles VI, n'avaient d'héritier mâle. Ce service fut, par conséquent utilisé pour la première fois pour le dîner de gala à Dresde lors des festivités qui durèrent un mois, en septembre 1719.
En 1730 ce service fut complété et les assiettes ici présentées ont été commandées à cette époque. Ce supplément de service dut être commandé à l'occasion du Zeithhainer Lustlager  qui eut lieu en juin 1730. Cette année-là, Auguste, désireux de s'allier avec le roi Frédéric-Guillaume II de Prusse et l'électeur de Brandebourg, voulut leur démontrer sa puissance militaire. Ce spectacle, d'une grande somptuosité, fut décrit par le philosophe et historien Thomas Carlyle comme "une des plus sublimes parades militaires de l'histoire"  (History of Frederick II, called Frederick the Great, London, 1858, book VII).  Le service Matt Vergoldtes ainsi complété fut utilisé le dernier soir. Chacune des douze tables avait son propre d'argenterie, celle du roi de Prusse et des princes héritiers Frédéric-Auguste de Saxe et Frédéric de Prusse (futur Frédéric le Grand) étaient en vermeil. En 1765, tous les services en vermeil furent fondus ; seul le Matt Vergoldetes service fut épargné dans le trésor royal. La Saxe avait accumulé des dettes importantes, spécialement envers le roi Frédéric le Grand.
Après 1918 et le règlement du contentieux concernant la propriété de la Silberkammer de Saxe, celle-ci fut officiellement reconnue comme propriété personnelle des Wettins et ainsi un certain nombre de pièces du service furent vendues. Un ensemble de 14 assiettes par l'orfèvre augsbourgeois Christian Winter comprenant des numérios d'inventaire compris entre 181 et 224 fut vendu chez Sotheby's Zurich, le 7 mai 1980, lot 170, provenant de la collection de M. et Mme Alfred Horstmann. Un ensemble de 12 assiettes par Gottlieb Menzel gravées de numéros d'inventaire compris entre 207 et 222 fut vendu chez Habsburg Feldman, Genève,  le 11 novembre 1987, lot 70/102.

These dinner plates are part of the `MATT VERGOLDTES' service,  the only surviving gilt service of the Saxon court and one of the earliest existing Augsburg services. It  was conceived for the wedding in 1719 of Augustus `The Strong's' heir Frederick August to Maria Josepha of Austria. This marriage was of great significance to Augustus as neither Maria Josepha's father the late emperor Joseph I nor her uncle the current emperor Charles VI, had male heirs. This marriage therefore brought at least the possibility of the Habsburg inheritance within Saxony's reach. The Matt Vergoldtes service used for the first time at the welcoming dinner of the month-long wedding festivities in Dresden in September 1719, was constructed with a richness to reflect the importance of the event.
In 1730 the service was enlarged and the plates now offered come from this enlargement. The event which inspired this was known as the Zeithhainer Lustlager  of June 1730, when Augustus wished  to show off his army in front of his principal guest and intended ally  Frederick William I, King in Prussia and Elector of Brandenburg. It was a spectacle of the utmost lavishness described by the philosopher and historian Thomas Carlyle as ..`one of the sublimest scenic military exhibitions in the history of the world...'  (History of Frederick II, called Frederick the Great, London, 1858, book VII).  The enlarged Matt Vergoldtes service was used at the dinner on the last night of the review. Of the twelve tables each with their own service of silver, those for the King in Prussia and the crown princes Frederick August of Saxony and Frederick of Prussia (Frederick `the Great') were in silver-gilt. In 1765, the other silver-gilt services were melted, leaving only the Matt Vergoldetes service in the Saxon treasury. Saxony had accumulated severe debts with amongst others,  Frederick `The Great'.
After 1918 and a resolution of ownership, the contents of the Saxon silberkammer became the personal property of the Wettins and subsequently pieces from the service were sold. A set of 14 of the dinner plates by the Augsburg goldsmith Christian Winter with `discontinuous numbers from 181 to 224' were sold Sothebys Zurich, 7th May 1980, lot 170, the property of Mr and Mrs Alfred Horstmann. A set of twelve of the plates by Gottlieb Menzel with non-sequential numbers between 207 to 222 was sold Habsburg Feldman, Geneva, 11 Nov 1987, lot 70/102