60
60

PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF MAX SILBERBERG

Caspar David Friedrich
GERMAN
FRAU MIT UMSCHLAGTUCH (LADY WITH A SHAWL)
15,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 27,500 GBP
60

Caspar David Friedrich
GERMAN
15,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 27,500 GBP

19th Century European Paintings

London

Caspar David Friedrich
1774 - 1840
GERMAN
inscribed and dated den 3t Februar / Juliana Stry 1804 lower right
pen and ink and wash on paper
16.5 by 10cm., 6½ by 4in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Harald Friedrich, Hannover (until 1916)
Max Silberberg, Breslau (until 1939)
Stiftung Pommern, Kiel, no. 1368/B 1163
Restituted to the Silberberg family in 1999

Kiel, Gemäldegalerie im Rantzaubau, Stiftung Pommern, Caspar David Friedrich und sein Kreis. Gemälde und Graphik aus öffentlichen Sammlungen in Schleswig-Holstein, 1975, no. 31
Kiel, Schloss Rantzaubau, Stiftung Pommern; Greifswald, Museum der Hansestadt Greifswald: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle deutscher Meister 1750 bis 1900. Aus den Sammlungen der Stiftung Pommern, Kiel, 1991, no. 56

Marianne Bernhard, Caspar David Friedrich, Das gesamte graphische Werk, Munich, 1974, p. 363, illustrated
Helmut Börsch-Supan, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle deutscher Meister 1750-1900. Aus den Sammlungen der Stiftung Pommern, Kiel, 1978-79, pp. 61 & 62, illustrated
Hans Dickel, Caspar David Friedrich in seiner Zeit. Zeichnungen der Romantik und des Biedermeier, Wernheim, 1991, p. 28
Hermann Zschoche, Caspar David Friedrich auf Rügen. Amsterdam/Dresden, 1998, p. 25
Christina Grummt, Caspar David Friedrich. Die Zeichnungen. Das gesamte Werk, Munich, 2011, vol. I, p. 397, no. 413, catalogued & illustrated

London