- 81
Baudelaire, Charles
Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Baudelaire, Charles
- Lettre autographe signée à [Mario Uchard]. [Paris, nov. 1861]. 3 pp. sur double f. in-8 (210 x 135 mm).
Mario Uchard, auteur de pièces de théâtre et de romans, et futur directeur littéraire du journal Le Nord où Baudelaire essaiera de caser des poèmes en prose.
Le poète se livre à une fine analyse de son dernier roman Raymon. Il préfère la 2e partie qu’il “trouve puissante et enlevante comme une conception de Godwin (le compliment est vif, comme vous voyez)”. Toutes les digressions dans la 1ère “ont pour résultat infaillible de détruire la magie d’un livre, la croyance du lecteur, la vraisemblance de l’aventure. Vous dites je trop souvent (...)”. Pour d’autres scènes, “c’est merveilleusement bien fait./ Mais j’insiste encore sur l’aspect bizarre d’un livre qui a l’air de deux livres juxtà-posés. (...) Vos personnages parlent trop souvent avec les locutions des gens du monde. J’aimerais mieux qu’ils se servissent d’un style moins vrai et moins mondain. (...)”.
Pliures d’envoi.
Le poète se livre à une fine analyse de son dernier roman Raymon. Il préfère la 2e partie qu’il “trouve puissante et enlevante comme une conception de Godwin (le compliment est vif, comme vous voyez)”. Toutes les digressions dans la 1ère “ont pour résultat infaillible de détruire la magie d’un livre, la croyance du lecteur, la vraisemblance de l’aventure. Vous dites je trop souvent (...)”. Pour d’autres scènes, “c’est merveilleusement bien fait./ Mais j’insiste encore sur l’aspect bizarre d’un livre qui a l’air de deux livres juxtà-posés. (...) Vos personnages parlent trop souvent avec les locutions des gens du monde. J’aimerais mieux qu’ils se servissent d’un style moins vrai et moins mondain. (...)”.
Pliures d’envoi.
Provenance
Collection Adrienne Monnier. - A.K.
Literature
Correspondance Pléiade II, 1973, p. 191-92.
Condition
Pliures d'envoi.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."