- 206
Mérimée, Prosper
Estimate
600 - 800 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Mérimée, Prosper
- Mosaïque. Paris, H. Fournier jeune, 1833. In-8. Demi-maroquin aubergine à coins, dos lisse orné d’un décor doré et estampé, tête dorée (Aussourd [1935]).
édition originale, avec un envoi autographe : "Madame Fanny de Perey, Donné par l’auteur".
Condition
Exemplaire lavé, traces d'encre bleue sur la tranche.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Ce recueil de nouvelles, publiées pour la plupart dans la presse périodique entre 1829 et 1830, comprend Mateo Falcone, Vision de Charles XI, L'Enlèvement de la redoute, Tamango, Le Fusil enchanté, Federigo, Ballades, La Partie de Trictrac, Le Vase étrusque, Les Mécontens et les Lettres sur l'Espagne.
La dédicataire de ce volume, Mme du Perey, était la soeur de Sarah Newton, comtesse de Tracy et fréquentait les salons parisiens de son temps. C'est peut-être chez les Tracy qu'elle fit la connaissance de Mérimée et de son cercle d'amis, à l'instar de Victor Jacquemont, naturaliste et voyageur, décédé à l'âge de 31 ans, en novembre 1832.
L'encre de l'inscription, assez pâle, est en deux tons. Exemplaire lavé, traces d'encre bleue sur la tranche.
La dédicataire de ce volume, Mme du Perey, était la soeur de Sarah Newton, comtesse de Tracy et fréquentait les salons parisiens de son temps. C'est peut-être chez les Tracy qu'elle fit la connaissance de Mérimée et de son cercle d'amis, à l'instar de Victor Jacquemont, naturaliste et voyageur, décédé à l'âge de 31 ans, en novembre 1832.
L'encre de l'inscription, assez pâle, est en deux tons. Exemplaire lavé, traces d'encre bleue sur la tranche.