- 204
Maupassant, Guy de
Estimate
300 - 500 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Maupassant, Guy de
- Émile Zola. Célébrités contemporaines. Paris, Quantin, 1883. Petit in-8. Bradel maroquin brun janséniste, triple filet doré intérieur, tête dorée, couverture illustrée et dos (Stroobants).
édition originale ornée d'un portrait de Zola, gravé par Burney et un fac-simile.
exemplaire enrichi de deux photographies contrecollées sur papier fort de Zola, l'une de face, l'autre de profil, datées du 28 mai 1896. Mention à l'encre violette "Photographies prises par le service anthropométrique", réalisées pour le Dr Toulouse.
exemplaire enrichi de deux photographies contrecollées sur papier fort de Zola, l'une de face, l'autre de profil, datées du 28 mai 1896. Mention à l'encre violette "Photographies prises par le service anthropométrique", réalisées pour le Dr Toulouse.
Provenance
Ex-libris Louis Barthou (5/11/1935, n°779), sans les deux lettres autographes signalées au catalogue. -- Ex-libris Alain de Suzannet.
Literature
Catalogue BNF - Fayard. Zola. 2002, p.144 et 145.
Condition
Petites décharges d'écritures au portrait par Burney.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
En 1896, le Docteur Edouard Toulouse, un jeune psychiatre, publia une enquête médico-psychologique sur les rapports de la supériorité intellectuelle avec la névropathie, enquête à laquelle Zola participa volontier, ainsi qu' Henri Poincaré. Il accepta ainsi de se faire photographier, mesurer, peser, examiner et subit un grand nombre de tests tant physiques que psychiques.
Petites décharges d'écritures au portrait par Burney.
Petites décharges d'écritures au portrait par Burney.