- 92
Vase-étrier décoré d’une scène mythologique Culture Mochica Mochica IV, Nord du Pérou 200-700 ap. J.-C.
Estimate
20,000 - 25,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Culture Mochica
- Vase-étrier décoré d’une scène mythologique
- Céramique noire vernissée avec inclusions de coquillage et de pierres de couleur verte
- h. 22,8 cm ; 9 in et l. 27,5 cm ; 11 in
Provenance
Collection Brennen, New York, vers 1965
Galerie Merrin, New York, 2002
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-89
Galerie Merrin, New York, 2002
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-89
Exhibited
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre- avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin- 24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Literature
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 81, p. 269
Uceda Castillo (Santiago), " Huaca de la Luna au Pérou: le temple du dieu des montagnes ", in Arts & Cultures, 2006, fig. 15, p. 141
Uceda Castillo (Santiago), " Huaca de la Luna au Pérou: le temple du dieu des montagnes ", in Arts & Cultures, 2006, fig. 15, p. 141
Condition
Vase cassé collé de façon visible sans restauration particulière, usure de surface visible due au temps. Les inclusions des boucliers et des coiffes des personnages ont disparu aujourd'hui
Vessel broken and glued in a visible manner without any particular restoration, wear to the surface as a result of age. The shields and head-dresses of the figures are no longer present
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."