- 82
Vase-étrier représentant un acte sexuel entre deux personnages Culture Mochica Mochica I, Nord du Pérou 200-700 ap. J.-C
Estimate
15,000 - 18,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Culture Mochica
- Vase-étrier représentant un acte sexuel entre deux personnages
- Céramique bichrome à engobe blanc crème et peinture ornementale brun-rouge-test de thermoluminescence
- h. 19 cm ; 7 1/2 in et l. 14,5 cm ; 5 3/4 in
Provenance
Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, avant 1952
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-50
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-50
Exhibited
Soleure, Museum der Stadt, Allerlei Schönes aus Afrika, Amerika und der Südsee, 28 septembre-10 novembre 1957
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre- avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin- 24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre- avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin- 24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Literature
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 102, p. 299
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 102
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 102, p. 337
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 84, p. 275
Alcina Franch (José), " Erotismo y procreación en el arte mochica. Del amor en tiempos antiguos. Eroticism and procreation in mochica art. Of love in ancient times ", in Precolombart, n° 2, 1999, fig. 1, p. 5.
Barbier (Jean Paul), Civilisations disparues, 2000, p. 336
Preston Blier (Suzanne), " Les arts de la fertilité et la quête de la régénération ", in Arts & Cultures, 2003, fig. 24, p. 202
Geoffroy-Schneiter (Bérénice), Arts premiers, mode d’emploi, 2012, p. 67
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 102
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 102, p. 337
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 84, p. 275
Alcina Franch (José), " Erotismo y procreación en el arte mochica. Del amor en tiempos antiguos. Eroticism and procreation in mochica art. Of love in ancient times ", in Precolombart, n° 2, 1999, fig. 1, p. 5.
Barbier (Jean Paul), Civilisations disparues, 2000, p. 336
Preston Blier (Suzanne), " Les arts de la fertilité et la quête de la régénération ", in Arts & Cultures, 2003, fig. 24, p. 202
Geoffroy-Schneiter (Bérénice), Arts premiers, mode d’emploi, 2012, p. 67
Condition
Accidents visibles sur l'attache de l'étrier du côté du personnage féminin. Oxydation de surface visible due au temps et nombreux éclats. Le fond du récipient est cassé collé sans maquillage particulier
Damage visible to the attachment of the bracket on the side of the female figure. Visible surface oxidation due to time and numerous chips. The bottom of the container is broken and glued, without any particular concealment
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."