- 80
Vase-étrier, félin Culture Mochica Mochica I, Nord du Pérou 200-700 ap. J.-C
Estimate
8,000 - 10,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Culture Mochica
- Vase-étrier, félin
- Céramique à engobe beige clair à surface brillante et peinture ornementale brun foncé-test de thermoluminescence
- h. 19,3 cm ; 7 1/2 in et l. 23 cm ; 9 in
Provenance
Collection Alain Bernard, Ramatuelle, 1982
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-16
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-16
Exhibited
Soleure, Kunstmuseum, Exotische Kunst aus der Barbier-Müller Sammlung: Amerika, Afrika, Südsee, 2 mai-20 novembre 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, FondatiGenève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelone
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, FondatiGenève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelone
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Literature
Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, 1981, fig. 24, p. 44
Exotische Kunst aus der Barbier-Müller Sammlung: Amerika, Afrika, Südsee, 1981, p. 47
Hier, aujourd’hui, demain: regards sur les collections et sur les activités du musée Barbier-Mueller, 1977-1987, 1987, fig. 2, p. 48
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 97, p. 294
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 97
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 97, p. 332
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 82, p. 271
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), " Confidentiellement vôtre " , in Arts & Cultures, 2003, p. 256
Exotische Kunst aus der Barbier-Müller Sammlung: Amerika, Afrika, Südsee, 1981, p. 47
Hier, aujourd’hui, demain: regards sur les collections et sur les activités du musée Barbier-Mueller, 1977-1987, 1987, fig. 2, p. 48
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 97, p. 294
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 97
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 97, p. 332
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 82, p. 271
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), " Confidentiellement vôtre " , in Arts & Cultures, 2003, p. 256
Condition
Altérations de surface visible dues au temps, petites restaurations sur les pattes arrière et sur les oreilles
Fading to the surface as a result of age, small restorations to the rear paws and the ears
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."