PF1340

/

Lot 80
  • 80

Vase-étrier, félin Culture Mochica Mochica I, Nord du Pérou 200-700 ap. J.-C

Estimate
8,000 - 10,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Mochica
  • Vase-étrier, félin
  • Céramique à engobe beige clair à surface brillante et peinture ornementale brun foncé-test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 19,3 cm ; 7 1/2 in et l. 23 cm ; 9 in

Provenance

Collection Alain Bernard, Ramatuelle, 1982
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-16

Exhibited

Soleure, Kunstmuseum, Exotische Kunst aus der Barbier-Müller Sammlung: Amerika, Afrika, Südsee, 2 mai-20 novembre 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, FondatiGenève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelone
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012

Literature

Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, 1981, fig. 24, p. 44
Exotische Kunst aus der Barbier-Müller Sammlung: Amerika, Afrika, Südsee, 1981, p. 47
Hier, aujourd’hui, demain: regards sur les collections et sur les activités du musée Barbier-Mueller, 1977-1987, 1987, fig. 2, p. 48
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 97, p. 294
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 97
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 97, p. 332
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 82, p. 271
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), " Confidentiellement vôtre " , in Arts & Cultures, 2003, p. 256

Condition

Altérations de surface visible dues au temps, petites restaurations sur les pattes arrière et sur les oreilles Fading to the surface as a result of age, small restorations to the rear paws and the ears
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."