PF1340

/

Lot 59
  • 59

Vase ovoïde décoré d’un félin Culture Guanacaste Nicoya, Costa Rica, frontière du Nicaragua Période VI, 1000-1350 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
35,000 - 45,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Guanacaste
  • Vase ovoïde décoré d’un félin
  • Céramique à engobe ocre jaune et peintures ornementales rouge brique et noire - test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 34 cm ; 13 1/2 in et d. 12,2 cm ; 4 3/4 in

Provenance

Collection Ivan Vajda, Clarbec, 1966
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-63, acquis en 2001

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992

Literature

Internationale Tage (Ingelheim-am-Rhein), Mexikanische Tage, 19 avril-1er juin 1975, 1975, n° 73, p. 39
Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, 1981, fig. 10, p. 25
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 36, p. 231
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 20, pl. 36
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), Fauria (Carmen), Guide de l’art précolombien, 1997, fig. 37, p. 54
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 36, p. 269
Preston Blier (Suzanne), " Les arts de la fertilité et la quête de la régénération ", in Arts & Cultures, n° 4,  2003, fig. 33, p. 206

Condition

Nombreux éclats visibles, avec restaurations sur le col et peinture à l'extérieur refaite. Bon état général du récipient, avec des traces de radicelles parcourant la surface. Craquelures nombreuses dues au temps Several visible chips, with restorations to the neck and repainting to the exterior. Good condition overall for the receptacle, with traces of root-marks running across the surface. Several cracks as a result of age
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."