PF1340

/

Lot 36
  • 36

Tête d’une statuette Culture Maya Mexique ou Guatemala ? Classique, 600-900 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
12,000 - 15,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Maya
  • Tête d’une statuette
  • Céramique à engobe beige clair – test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 7,3 cm ; 3 in

Provenance

Galerie Leloup, Paris, 1982
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 502-21

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin- 24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 44, p. 240
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 44
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 44, p. 278
Barbier (Jean Paul), Civilisations disparues, 2000, p. 300
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 41, p. 189

Condition

Bon état de conservation, avec à l'arrière petit tenon tronconique permettant autrefois de poser la tête sur un corps (éclats visibles) Good condition overall, with a small tapered tenon to the rear, which would once have allowed the head to be placed on a body (some visible chips)
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."