- 287
Vase zoomorphe figurant deux oiseaux Culture Chimu Pérou 1200-1400 ap. J.-C.
Estimate
8,000 - 10,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Culture Chimu
- Vase zoomorphe figurant deux oiseaux
- Céramique à engobe noir à surface brillante
- h. 18,5 cm ; 7 1/4 in et d. 15 cm ; 6 in
Provenance
Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, acquis entre 1920 et 1939
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-15
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-15
Exhibited
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012
Literature
Barbier (Jean Paul), Oiseaux: trente sculptures en bois, en métal et en pierre, accompagnées de trente sculptures en mots, 1984, pl. 2
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 120, p. 318
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 119
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 122, p. 358
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 91, p. 289
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 120, p. 318
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 119
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 122, p. 358
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 91, p. 289
Condition
Bon état de conservation. Petit accident visible sur le goulot
Good conservation condition. Small visible accident on the neck of the vase
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."