PF1340

/

Lot 286
  • 286

Vase-portrait surmonté d’une anse-étrier Culture Mochica Nord du Pérou 200-700 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
15,000 - 18,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Mochica
  • Vase-portrait surmonté d’une anse-étrier
  • Céramique bichrome à engobe blanc crème et brun clair. Surface vernissée-test de thermolumiscence
  • h. 24,5 cm ; 9 1/2 in

Provenance

Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, avant 1952
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-62

Exhibited

Soleure, Museum der Stadt, Allerlei Schönes aus Afrika, Amerika und der Südsee, 28 septembre-10 novembre 1957
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012

Literature

Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 100, p. 297
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 100
Instituto Gallach, Historia del Arte, vol. XIV: América, Africa, Oceania, 1996, couverture et p. 2559
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 100, p. 335
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), Fauria (Carmen), Guide de l’art précolombien, 1997, fig. 68, p. 82
Barbier (Jean Paul), Civilisations disparues, 2000, p. 337
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 87, p. 281
Uceda Castillo (Santiago), " Huaca de la Luna au Pérou: le temple du dieu des montagnes ", in Arts & Cultures, 2006, fig. 3, p. 129
Geoffroy-Schneiter (Bérénice), Arts premiers, mode d’emploi, 2012, p. 95

Condition

Bon état général, avec petits éclats visibles dus au temps. Légère oxydation de surface visible Good condition overall, with small chips as a result of age. Light oxidation to the surface
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."