PF1340

/

Lot 279
  • 279

Vase à anse-étrier en forme d’oursin Culture Chavín Cupisnique, Pérou 900-400 av. J.-C.

Estimate
18,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Chavín
  • Vase à anse-étrier en forme d’oursin
  • Céramique noire à surface vernissée sur le col
  • h. 21,7 cm ; 8 1/2 in et d. 14 cm ; 5 1/2 in

Provenance

Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, avant 1952
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 532-24

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre- avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin- 24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, Camino del Inca, el pasado de los Andes, 9 juin 2011-septembre 2012

Literature

Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 91, p. 288
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 91
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 91, p. 326
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 79, p. 265

Condition

Le récipient est cassé collé à plusieurs endroits et restauré de façon visible. Petits éclats de surface The vessel is broken and glued in several places and visibly restored. Small chips to the surface
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."