- 248
Petit metate zoomorphe, félin ? Région centrale du Costa Rica Période VI, 1000-1400 ap. J.-C.
Estimate
8,000 - 10,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Petit metate zoomorphe, félin ?
- Pierre volcanique brun-gris à surface rugueuse
- h. 9,5 cm ; 3 3/4 in et l. 22 cm ; 8 1/2 in
Provenance
Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, acquis entre 1920 et 1939
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-29
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-29
Exhibited
Soleure, Museum der Stadt, Allerlei Schönes aus Afrika, Amerika und der Südsee, 28 septembre-10 novembre 1957
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá
Literature
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 81, p. 278
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 81
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 81, p. 316
Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá, 2001, cat. 18, p. 181
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 81
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 81, p. 316
Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá, 2001, cat. 18, p. 181
Condition
Très bon état de conservation, avec petits accidents de surface visibles, dus à l'usage
Very good condition overall, with small knocks to the visible surface, as a result of use
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."