PF1340

/

Lot 248
  • 248

Petit metate zoomorphe, félin ? Région centrale du Costa Rica Période VI, 1000-1400 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
8,000 - 10,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Petit metate zoomorphe, félin ?
  • Pierre volcanique brun-gris à surface rugueuse
  • h. 9,5 cm ; 3 3/4 in et l. 22 cm ; 8 1/2 in

Provenance

Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, acquis entre 1920 et 1939
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-29

Exhibited

Soleure, Museum der Stadt, Allerlei Schönes aus Afrika, Amerika und der Südsee, 28 septembre-10 novembre 1957
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá

Literature

Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 81, p. 278
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 81
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 81, p. 316
Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá, 2001, cat. 18, p. 181

Condition

Très bon état de conservation, avec petits accidents de surface visibles, dus à l'usage Very good condition overall, with small knocks to the visible surface, as a result of use
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."