- 247
Statuette féminine Culture Nicoya Province de Guanacaste, Costa Rica Période IV récente-Période V ancienne, 400-700 ap. J.-C.
Estimate
15,000 - 18,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Culture Nicoya
- Statuette féminine
- Céramique à engobe brun-rouge et gravures ornementales
- h. 23 cm ; 9 in
Provenance
Galerie Arts des Amériques, Paris, 1977
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-16
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-16
Exhibited
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Literature
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 80, p. 277
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 80
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 80, p. 315
Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá, 2001, cat. 12, p. 169
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 57, p. 221
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 80
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 80, p. 315
Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá, 2001, cat. 12, p. 169
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 57, p. 221
Condition
Bon état de la statuette, usure de surface classique, avec petits manques visibles. Petites restaurations sur la jambe droite
Figure in good condition, classic type of wear to the surface, with some small losses visible. Small restorations to the right leg
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."