PF1340

/

Lot 218
  • 218

Vase à décor de fleurs Culture Maya Région du Petén, Guatemala Classique, 600-900 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
25,000 - 30,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Maya
  • Vase à décor de fleurs
  • Céramique à décor polychrome à engobe noir, blanc crème et brun clair – test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 17,8 cm ; 7 in

Provenance

Galerie Merrin, New York, 1989
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 502-32

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 57, p. 254
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 57
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 57, p. 292
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 47, p. 201

Condition

Bon état de conservation, avec une légère altération du décor par endroits. La base du récipient supporte deux éclats importants, qui n'altèrent pas la qualité du vase Good condition overall, with slight fading to the decoration in places. The base of the vessel has two important chips, which do not alter the quality of the vase
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."