PF1340

/

Lot 217
  • 217

Coupe à décor stuqué Culture Maya Guatemala Classique, 400-600 ap. J.-C

Estimate
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Maya
  • Coupe à décor stuqué
  • Céramique à engobe brun-noir stuqué sur fond rouge rosé
  • h. 8 cm ; 3 in et d. 20 cm ; 8 in

Provenance

Galerie Merrin, New York, 1989
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 502-3

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Precolumbian Masterpieces: Mexico, Peru, Central America, American Indian, 1985, n° 20, p. 16
Kerr (Justin), The Maya vase book: a corpus of rollout photographs of Maya vases, 1989, vol. 1, cat. 1162, p. 64
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 42, p. 238
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 42
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 42, p. 276
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 46, p. 199

Condition

Altération visible du stuc par endroits, restauration visible à l'intérieur du récipient (petite cassure juste recollée) Visible fading to the stucco in places, visible restoration to the interior of the vessel (small break, only reglued)
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."