PF1340

/

Lot 178
  • 178

Figurine féminine Style de Xalitla Etat de Guerrero, Mexique Préclassique, 900-600 av. J.-C.

Estimate
8,000 - 10,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Style de Xalitla
  • Figurine féminine
  • Céramique modelée brun clair et pigment rouge – test de thermoluminescence 
  • h. 10,7 cm ; 4 1/4 in

Provenance

E. Rassiga, Genève, 1978
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 500-13

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Genève, Musée Rath, Mexique, terre des dieux: trésors de l’art précolombien, 8 octobre 1998-24 janvier 1999
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 12, p. 207
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 12
Mexique, terre des dieux: trésors de l’art précolombien, 1998, n° 53, p. 64
Casas Gilberga (Anna), " Pórtico. Foreword ", in Precolombart, n° 2, 1999, p. 3
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 12, p. 245
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 17, p. 141

Condition

Petit manque visible sur la coiffure, bras droit et poignet gauche cassés collés, tête fracturée Visible small loss to the coiffure, right arm and left wrist broken and glued, head fractured
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."