PF1340

/

Lot 153
  • 153

Récipient en forme de canard Culture Olmèque Las Bocas, Mexique Préclassique, 900-600 av. J.-C.

Estimate
120,000 - 140,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Olmèque
  • Récipient en forme de canard
  • Céramique noire avec traces de cinabre-test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 23,7 cm ; 9 1/3 in

Provenance

Sotheby’s, New York, 19 mai 1987, lot 90
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 501-10

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Genève, Musée Rath, Mexique, terre des dieux: trésors de l’art précolombien, 8 octobre 1998-24 janvier 1999
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre- avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin- 24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Hier, aujourd’hui, demain: regards sur les collections et sur les activités du musée Barbier-Mueller, 1977-1987, 1987, fig. 15, p. 107
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 2, p. 197
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 2
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 2, p. 235
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), Fauria (Carmen), Guide de l’art précolombien, 1997, fig. 18, p. 32
Mexique, terre des dieux : trésors de l’art précolombien, 1998, n° 38, p. 47
Barbier (Jean Paul), Civilisations disparues, 2000, p. 275
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 11, p. 129

Condition

Bon état général avec usure de surface due au temps. Eclats visibles sur les ailes et les pattes du volatile Good condition overall. Wear to the surface as a result of age. Chips visible to the wings and feet of the bird
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."