PF1340

/

Lot 150
  • 150

Grande jarre globulaire à décor de personnages et d’oiseaux Style transitionnel Tonosí-Cubitá, Région de Gran Coclé, Panama Période V, 500-700 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
25,000 - 30,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Grande jarre globulaire à décor de personnages et d’oiseaux
  • Céramique à engobe beige clair et peintures ornementales noire et rouge brique. Surface légèrement vernissée – test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 35 cm ; 13 3/4 in et d. au col : 25 cm ; 9 3/4 in

Provenance

Collection Benjamin Johnson, Etats-Unis
Sotheby’s, New York, 17-18 mai 2000, lot 81
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-83

Exhibited

Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panama, 2001,  cat. 25, p. 195
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 59, p. 225

Condition

Le col du récipient est refait. La panse est restaurée avec une usure de surface due au temps et des petits repeints. Forme rare The neck of the vessel is a restoration. The body is restored, with wear to the surface as a result of age. Some slight repainting. Rare
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."