PF1340

/

Lot 136
  • 136

Chalchiuhtlicue, déesse de l’eau Culture Aztèque Vallée de Mexico, Mexique 1300-1521 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
500,000 - 600,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Aztèque
  • Chalchiuhtlicue, déesse de l’eau
  • Basalte recouvert de cinabre
  • h. 37,5 cm ; 14 3/4 in

Provenance

Collection Josef Mueller, Soleure, acquis de Joseph Brummer entre 1920 et 1924
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 509-2

Exhibited

Soleure, Museum der Stadt, Allerlei Schönes aus Afrika, Amerika und der Südsee, 28 septembre-10 novembre 1957
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, automne 1981
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Paris, Mona Bismarck Foundation, 5000 ans de figures humaines: cent regards sur les collections Barbier-Mueller, 19 septembre-2 décembre 2000

Literature

Art de l’Amérique précolombienne, 1981, fig. 16, p. 31
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 69, p. 266
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 69
Alcina Franch (José), L’art précolombien, 1996, n° 367, p. 373
5000 ans de figures humaines: cent regards sur les collections Barbier-Mueller, 2000, cat. 039

Condition

Très bon état de conservation, avec quelques éclats visibles sur les perles frontales Very good condition overall, with some chips visible to the front of the diadem
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."