PF1340

/

Lot 114
  • 114

Coupe polychrome à décor anthropomorphe Style Conte, région de Gran Coclé, Panama Période V, 850-1000 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
18,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Coupe polychrome à décor anthropomorphe
  • Céramique à engobe beige clair et peintures ornementales rouge brique et noire – test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 6,5 cm ; 2 1/2 in et d. 26,7 cm ; 10 1/2 in

Provenance

Sotheby’s, New York, 2 juin 1999, lot 50
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 521-69

Exhibited

Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 29 novembre 2000-7 mai 2001, Paris, Maison de l’Amérique latine, 14 juin-9 septembre 2001, Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), " Confidentiellement vôtre ", in Arts & Cultures, 2000, p. 175
Arts précolombiens de l’Amérique centrale dans les collections du musée Barbier-Mueller de Barcelone: Nicaragua, Costa Rica et Panamá, 2001, cat. 40, p. 225
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 63, p. 233
Geoffroy-Schneiter (Bérénice), Arts premiers: Indiens, Eskimos & Aborigènes, 2006, p. 240

Condition

Bon état de conservation, avec oxydations de surface noires et légère altération du décor sur le personnage et ce qui l'entoure Good condition overall, with black oxidation to the surface, and slight fading to the decoration of the figure and surrounding motifs
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."