PF1340

/

Lot 113
  • 113

Coupe hémisphérique à décor peint d’une scène de pêche Culture Mimbrés Mogollon, Etat du Nouveau Mexique, Etats-Unis 950-1150 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Mimbrés
  • Coupe hémisphérique à décor peint d’une scène de pêche
  • Céramique à engobe blanc crème et peinture brun-noir - test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 9,2 cm ; 4 in et d. 25 cm ; 10 in

Provenance

Sotheby’s, New York, 21 mai 1991, lot 7
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 970-14

Exhibited

Fullerton, Museum of North Orange County, A Tribute to Lucy M. Lewis: Acoma Potter, 27 septembre-30 novembre 1975
Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Les fruits du silence: art des Indiens d’Amérique du Nord dans les collections du Musée Barbier-Mueller, 1993
Barcelone, Museu Barbier-Mueller d’Art Precolombí, 30 octobre-avril 2004, Lausanne, Fondation de l’Hermitage, 25 juin-24 octobre 2004, Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona

Literature

A Tribute to Lucy M. Lewis: Acoma Potter, 1975, n° 29
Les fruits du silence: art des Indiens d’Amérique du Nord, 1993, fig. 12, p. 18
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), Fauria (Carmen), Guide de l’art précolombien, 1997, fig. 8, p. 21
Barbier (Jean Paul), Civilisations disparues, 2000, p. 386
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, cat. 1, p. 109
Metken (Sigrid), " Looking Westwards: Max Ernst chez les Indiens d’Arizona ", in Arts & Cultures, 2010, fig. 14, p. 89

Condition

Coupe cassée collée et restaurée, avec reprises de peinture sur les jambes des personnages et sur le corps d'un des deux poissons. Eclats sur le col avec restaurations visibles. Perforation rituelle au fond du récipient. Une photographie indiquant les restaurations est à la disposition des acheteurs Broken, glued and restored, with some retouching to the paint of the legs figures and the body of one of the two fish. Chips to the rim, with visible restoration. Ritual hole at the centre of the vessel. A photograph showing the restorations is visible to prospective buyers
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."