152
152

PROPERTY OF SUZI GABLIK

Magritte, René
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 100,000 USD
152

PROPERTY OF SUZI GABLIK

Magritte, René
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 100,000 USD

Fine Books and Manuscripts, Including Americana

New York

Magritte, René
Two autograph letters, in French, signed ("RM") and illustrated with 4 sketches (two on each letter); 4 pages (8 1/2 x 5 3/8 in.; 215 x 136 mm); "René Magritte, 97 rue des Mimosas..." heading; 15 December 1962 and 28 January 1963, addressed to “Chere Suzi" [Gablik]; very good condition. With: Original lithograph in color, signed ("Magritte"), titled "Les Bijoux Indiscrets", and numbered "H.C. 11/20". (16 x 12 3/4 in.; 410 x 320 mm)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Suzi Gablik

D. Sylvester, Magritte, III, n° 965 & 966, pp 374-375, (the second page of the first letter is reproduced; both are quoted as reference)

Magritte asks advice on his paintings' titles.

Magritte sends 4 sketches to Suzi Gablik to ask her what titles she could think of for them. The first letter shows sketches of  "Le puits de vérité" [The well of truth], still untitled: "Mon dernier tableau est difficile a nommer," as well as "Les Bijoux indiscrets" [The talkative jewels].

A month later, Magritte"s ideas went further: "Le titre pour le tableau d'un soulier avec la jambe de pantalon a été trouvé par Seeger: L'Etalon [the Standard]." This title is indeed writen on the back of the painting but will not be chosen as the final title. The second one is at once titled "La Divine Comédie". The drawing of "La Leçon de musique" [The music lesson] is titled "Achilles' Bell."

In the letter of January 28 1963, Magritte also develops his feeling about Emile Zola and Stephane Mallarmé's philosophies: "Dans le duel Zola Mallarmé, c'est Zola qui a raison: toutes choses se valent (malgré que les unes peuvent etre moins rares que d'autres). Zola ne dit qu'une platitude, en un sens qu'il est évident que toutes choses se valent. Il a donc raison. Mais tort de dire une platitude. Ce que Mallarmé devait répondre, c'est que l'on puisse préférer certaines choses a d'autres. (Les préférer parce qu'elles sont plus rares est une raison digne d'un homme d'affaires)."

Suzi Gablik was writing a book about the painter, but Magritte's dealer Iolas had not yet followed through on his promise to publish it. Magritte explains to S. Gablik not to worry. The book finally will be published after Magritte's death by Thames and Hudson in London, 1970.

New York