MI0322

/

Lot 3
  • 3

Giorgio Morandi

Estimate
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Fiori
  • firmato
  • olio su tela
  • cm 22x29,7
  • Eseguito nel 1957

Provenance

Collezione privata, Bologna
Collezione privata, Roma
Ivi acquistata dall'attuale proprietario nella prima metà degli anni Sessanta

Exhibited

Siena, Magazzini del Sale di Palazzo Pubblico, Morandi. I Fiori, 1990-91, n. 20, illustrato
Brescia, Palazzo Martinengo, Morandi. Oggetti  e stati d'animo, 1996-997, VIII, 7, illustrato

Literature

M. Pasquali, Morandi. Opere catalogate tra il 1985 e il 2000, Bologna 2000, pag. 74, n. 1957/3, illustrato a colori

Condition

In generale l'opera รจ in buone condizioni. Sotto la lampada a raggi UV sono visibili alcuni piccoli ritocchi sullo sfondo della composizione, in corrispondenza dell'angolo superiore destro, intorno al pigmento beige al di fuori della composizione floreale e lungo il margine inferiore verso destra, alcuni visibili dall'illustrazione in catalogo. This work appears to be in generally good overall condition. Under UV light are visible few retouchings by the upper right corner, on the beige pigment of the background, outside the floreal composition and along the lower right margin, few visible in the catalogue illustration.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

"Morandi [gli oggetti] li ha collocati sul punto di trapasso tra un tempo che si sfalda ed uno che si va coagulando, tra il venir meno del correlativo oggettivo su cui aveva fondato la ricerca di tutta la vita e l'irrompere del monologo interiore, non come un torrente, ma come una mediazione concentrata."
(F. Lorenzi, Nell'ultimo Morandi il mondo esala in un alito di luce, in 'Giornale di Brescia', Brescia, 25 marzo 1991)