- 43
René Lalique
Estimate
100,000 - 120,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- René Lalique
- Paire de plafonniers Ananas et grenades, le modèle créé en 1928
- Hauteur : 39,5 cm (15 1/2 in.) Largeur : 85 cm (33 1/2 in.) Profondeur : 46 cm (18 1/8 in.)
de forme rectangulaire, deux plaques de verres blanc pressé-moulé satiné à décor de fruits, maintenues dans une structure en métal chromé, soutenue par quatre tiges de métal gainées d'éléments spirale de verre blanc soufflé-moulé
Provenance
Vente Christie's East, 6 décembre 2000, lot 126 pour des éléments Ananas et grenades
Collection privée, Chicago
Collection privée, Paris
Collection privée, Chicago
Collection privée, Paris
Literature
Le style Art Déco à travers les yeux du Prince Asaka, catalogue d'exposition Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, 1er octobre 2003-1er février 2004, np.
Félix Marcilhac, René Lalique : catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre de verre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2012, pp. 667 n. D pour un élément carré et 693 pour l'élément Spirale
Félix Marcilhac, René Lalique : catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre de verre, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2012, pp. 667 n. D pour un élément carré et 693 pour l'élément Spirale
Condition
Bon état général.
Traces d'usures et de salissures superficielles sur l'ensemble de la surface. Petits éclats, notamment le long des bords des plaques. Rayures et traces d'oxydation aux parties métalliques.
Good overall condition.
Traces of wear and superficial dirtiness over the entire surface. Minor chips, notably along the edges of the panels. Scratches and traces of oxidizing to the metal parts.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
En 1928 Lalique créé un plafonnier en trois parties installé par Henri Rapin dans la salle à manger du palais du prince impérial Asaka Yasubiko (actuellement le Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum). Aux angles de la pièce se trouvaient également des plafonniers à module unique reprenant un élément de cette composition. Ces modules pouvaient être groupés par deux ou trois, tels nos plafonniers, à deux éléments.
Un plafonnier à trois éléments Ananas et grenadesa été vendu chez Sotheby's New York, le 15 juin 2011 (lot 64).
Un plafonnier à trois éléments Ananas et grenadesa été vendu chez Sotheby's New York, le 15 juin 2011 (lot 64).
In 1928 Lalique designed a long ceiling light for a dining room, designed by Henri Rapin, of the Japanese Imperial Prince Asaka Yasubiko (today the Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum). Small ceiling lamps, with only one glass panel, were also set up in the four corners of the room. This model is known in the current form or with three elements.
An important three element Ananas et grenades plafonnier was sold at Sotheby's New York, 15th of June 2011, lot 64.