PF1315

/

Lot 25
  • 25

César

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • C�sar
  • La Pacholette
  • signé, numéroté 3/8 et porte la marque du Fondeur Romain Barelier
  • bronze soudé à patine verte
  • 190 x 200 x 200 cm; 74 7/8 x 78 3/4 x 78 3/4 in.
  • Exécuté en 1966-1991.

Provenance

Collection particulière, Europe

Exhibited

Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire; Grenoble, Musée de peinture et de sculpture; Knokke, Casino; Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beunigen, César-rétrospective des sculptures, 1976 (le fer)
Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, César-rétrospective des sculptures, 1977; catalogue, p.47 (le fer)
Marseille, Centre de la Vieille Charité, César, 1993 ; catalogue, p.110 (le fer)
Vallée d'Aosta, La valle della scultura, 1996 ; catalogue, p.43 (autre exemplaire)
Vez, Donjon de Vez, Animaux d’aujourd’hui autour d’un Donjon, 1995 ; carton d’invitation, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Séoul, Museum of Contemporary Art ; Taïpei, Fine Arts Museum, 1948-1996, César : une rétrospective, septembre 1996-mars 1997 ; catalogue, p.188, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume ; Malmö, Malmö Konsthall ; Milan, Palazzo Reale, César, juin 1997-juillet 1998 ; catalogue, p.109, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Montevideo, Museo Nacional de Artes Visuales ; Sao Paulo, Museu Brasileiro da Escultura ; Mexico ; Instituti Nacional de Bellas Artes, César, 1999 ; catalogue, p.77, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Literature

Pierre Restany, César, Paris, 1988, p.211, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Jean-Charles Hachet, Les Bronzes animaliers – l’époque contemporaine, tome II, Paris, 1992, illustré en couverture (autre exemplaire)

Condition

The colors are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration. Few traces of natural oxidation and superficial dirt are located on the base. Few light scratches are visible on the back of the base. This work is in very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."