PF1315

/

Lot 114
  • 114

Jean-Michel Atlan

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Jean-Michel Atlan
  • Sans Titre
  • signé
  • huile sur toile de jute
  • 54 x 81 cm; 21 1/4 x 31 3/4 in.
  • Exécuté en 1956.

Provenance

Baron Elie de Rothschild, Paris
Offert par celui-ci à Greta Garbo, New York
Transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Literature

Jacques Polieri, Atlan, Catalogue Raisonné, Milan, 1996, p.279, no.395, illustré en couleurs

Condition

The overall tonality is much less contrasted and more subduded in the original work. This work is executed on its original canvas and is not relined. Due to the artist process, a lack of paint is visible in the upper right corner. This work is in good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Greta Garbo © D.R.

 

Sotheby’s est très honoré de présenter ce tableau de Jean-Michel Atlan, offert à Greta Garbo dans les années 1960 par le Baron Elie de Rothschild et conservé par la famille de l’actrice depuis sa disparition, le 15 avril 1990.

Surnommée « La Divine », Greta Garbo fut l'une des stars les plus adulées d’Hollywood dans les années 1920 et 1930.

D'origine suédoise, célèbre pour sa beauté et ses talents d’actrice, « fondatrice d'un ordre religieux appelé cinéma » pour Federico Fellini, elle fut aussi l'une des stars les plus secrètes d'Hollywood et dont on ignore souvent son attirance pour l’art.

Son appartement de New York avait les allures d'un écrin où chaque oeuvre était choisie par elle avec la plus grande attention.

Dans cette Collection très personnelle figuraient les chefs-d'oeuvre des plus grands artistes de l’art moderne européen: Auguste Renoir, Pierre Bonnard, Edouard Vuillard, Jawlensky …  

La Collection de Greta Garbo fut vendue par Sotheby’s à New York le 15 novembre 1990, quelques mois après la disparition de l’actrice mais quelques tableaux furent conservés par la famille et notamment cette huile sur toile de Jean-Michel Atlan.