Lot 2
  • 2

Jean Béraud

30,000 - 40,000 USD

  • Jean Béraud
  • Sortie de la loge de l'Opéra
  • signed Jean Béraud. (lower left)
  • oil on board
  • 25 5/8 by 19 in.
  • 65 by 48.2 cm

Provenance

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, April 28, 1947, lot 3
Gordon Bennett, Monte Carlo
Jacques Kugel, Paris (and sold, his sale, La Belle Époque: Twenty-Six Paintings of Parisian Life by Jean Béraud, Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, January 25, 1980, lot 6, illustrated)
Sale: Sotheby's, New York, February 24, 1987, lot 89, illustrated
Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd, London
Acquired from the above

London, Wildenstein, Marcel Proust and his Time, 1871-1922, 1955, no. 204
Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André, Marcel Proust et son temps, 1971, no. 3J

Patrick Offenstadt, Jean Béraud, 1849-1935, The Belle Époque: A Dream of Times Gone By, catalogue raisonné, Cologne, 1999, p. 208, no. 250, illustrated

In the present work, well dressed gentlemen and ladies exit box twenty-six, one of the first tier of Paris' famous Opéra Garnier. Béraud accurately includes a bust of Corneille placed by the box's entrance (Offenstadt, p. 208).