- 56
Marius Borgeaud
Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 CHF
bidding is closed
Description
- Marius Borgeaud
- LA TIREUSE DE CARTES, 1919THE FORTUNE TELLER, 1919
- Unten rechts signiert und datiert
- Öl auf Leinwand
- 73 x 92 cm
Provenance
Privatbesitz, Schweiz
Exhibited
Paris, Galerie Druet, Peintures de M. Borgeaud et G.H. Sabbagh et dessins de Albert Sarfati et Jules Zingg, 1920, II-1
Gand, 42e Salon triennal, 1922
Lausanne, Musée Arlaud, 1942, Nr. 1
Basel, Kunsthalle, Hans Beat Wieland, Marius Borgeaud, Louis Dischler + "Zwölf Maler aus dem Kreis des Goetheanums", 1942, Nr. 33
Zürich, Kunsthaus, Ausstellung Otto Lüssi, Marius Borgeaud, Fritz Lobeck, Paul-Théophile Robert, 1943, Nr. 62
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Exposition Borgeaud, 1946, Nr. 1
Bern, Kunsthalle, Marius Borgeaud, 1956, Nr. 17
Lausanne, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Marius Borgeaud, 1962, Nr. 38
Berlin, Haus der Galerie des XX. Jahrhunderts, Fünf Waadtländer Künstler, 1968, Nr. 37
Pully, Musée de Pully, Marius Borgeaud, 1981, Nr. 35
Vevey, Musée Jenisch, Marius Borgeaud - Le Temps suspendu, 1993
Roubaix, Hôtel de Ville, Salle Pierre de Roubaix, 1994
Le Faouët, Musée, 1994, Nr. 65
Winterthur, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Marius Borgeaud Retrospective, 1999
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianada, Exposition Marius Borgeaud, 2001/2002, Nr. 59
Lausanne, Palais de Beaulieu, Salon des Antiquitaires-Marius Borgeaud, Le Vaudois d'ailleurs, 2010
Gand, 42e Salon triennal, 1922
Lausanne, Musée Arlaud, 1942, Nr. 1
Basel, Kunsthalle, Hans Beat Wieland, Marius Borgeaud, Louis Dischler + "Zwölf Maler aus dem Kreis des Goetheanums", 1942, Nr. 33
Zürich, Kunsthaus, Ausstellung Otto Lüssi, Marius Borgeaud, Fritz Lobeck, Paul-Théophile Robert, 1943, Nr. 62
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Exposition Borgeaud, 1946, Nr. 1
Bern, Kunsthalle, Marius Borgeaud, 1956, Nr. 17
Lausanne, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Marius Borgeaud, 1962, Nr. 38
Berlin, Haus der Galerie des XX. Jahrhunderts, Fünf Waadtländer Künstler, 1968, Nr. 37
Pully, Musée de Pully, Marius Borgeaud, 1981, Nr. 35
Vevey, Musée Jenisch, Marius Borgeaud - Le Temps suspendu, 1993
Roubaix, Hôtel de Ville, Salle Pierre de Roubaix, 1994
Le Faouët, Musée, 1994, Nr. 65
Winterthur, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Marius Borgeaud Retrospective, 1999
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianada, Exposition Marius Borgeaud, 2001/2002, Nr. 59
Lausanne, Palais de Beaulieu, Salon des Antiquitaires-Marius Borgeaud, Le Vaudois d'ailleurs, 2010
Literature
Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, Nr. 2949
Georges Peillex, Marius Borgeaud, Genève 1962, Tf. 27
Edith Carey/René Berger/Jacques Dominique Rouiller/Pierre-Alain Tâche/Claude Vallotton, Marius Borgeaud, Poète de la lumière et magicien de la couleur, Lausanne 1993, S. 171, abgebildet (in Farbe)
Bernard Wyder, Marius Borgeaud, l'homme, l'oeuvre, 1861-1924, Catalogue raisonné, Lausanne 1999, S. 135, Nr. 204, abgebildet (in Farbe)
Georges Peillex, Marius Borgeaud, Genève 1962, Tf. 27
Edith Carey/René Berger/Jacques Dominique Rouiller/Pierre-Alain Tâche/Claude Vallotton, Marius Borgeaud, Poète de la lumière et magicien de la couleur, Lausanne 1993, S. 171, abgebildet (in Farbe)
Bernard Wyder, Marius Borgeaud, l'homme, l'oeuvre, 1861-1924, Catalogue raisonné, Lausanne 1999, S. 135, Nr. 204, abgebildet (in Farbe)
Condition
Not relined. Original stretcher.
Slight buckling in the upper right. Slightly falking craquelure underneath the upper, left corner, in the window (presumably resulting form a punch from behind). Already restored. Consolidation recommended. Traces of dirt on surface.
In good, practically untouched condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Bei den Dargestellten handelt es sich gemäss des Eintrags im Werkkatalog um Frau Focquin und Mado, die spätere Frau des Künstlers.